Charles IT
Real Relationships. Raving Fans.
Free. Correct your record and see your 25-mile benchmark.
MSP Signal ranks Charles IT #158 of 39,816 IT service providers nationally. Charles IT is a Managed security provider in Middletown, CT, founded 2006, with 100-249 staff. It offers Backup Dr, Compliance, Cybersecurity.
Source: MSP Signal, Charles IT company profile, Sep 20, 2026, https://mspsignal.com/msp/charles-it
Score and rank
- National
- #158 of 39,816
- State
- #2 of 391
- City
- #1 of 7
| Reputation | 87 | 0.30 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Presence | 90 | 0.25 | |
| Credibility | 73 | 0.20 | |
| Scale | 79 | 0.15 | |
| Momentum | 25 | 0.10 |
1 of 4 change types in 180 days
Confidence 1.00 What this means · How the score works
Local rivals
Local rival data is not yet available for this company.
Services and offer
- Availability
- 24/7 support claimed
- Industries served
- Finance, Government, Healthcare, Manufacturing, Nonprofit
- Works with
- Microsoft365
- Certifications
- Soc2HipaaCmmcNistNist 800 171
- Partner designations
- cisco Managed Services Provider
- Guarantees advertised
- Response Time
- Pricing
- No pricing published on their site, checked 2026-08-14 source
Reputation
No Google listing matched to this company yet.
Customers praise fast response times, knowledgeable staff, proactive communication, and fair billing practices.
Recent changes
Change detection: same-source field changes since Sept 17, 2026; site re-crawl every 7 days since Sept 16, monthly before that.
- Sep 5, 2026recorded
In the news
title changed: 'Northeast Mid-Atlantic IT Services | Cybersecurity | Charles' -> 'Managed IT, Cybersecurity Compliance |, September 2026.
- Jul 5, 2026▪▪▪detected
Domain changed
Charles IT moved from meritsolutions.net to charlesit.com, July 2026.
meritsolutions.net to charlesit.com
Location
150 William St, Middletown, CT, 06457
Also operates from
- Chesapeake, VA, Chesapeake, VA
- Main Street Middletown, CT, Middletown, CT
- Providence, RI, Providence, RI
- Stamford, CT, Stamford, CT
Firmographics
- Staff
- 100-249 source
- Founded
- 2006
- Revenue range
- $10M - $50M
- Domain
- Online since 2015
- NAICS codes
- 541512
About
Charles IT is a managed IT services provider based in Middletown, CT, specializing in supporting companies in highly regulated industries. Founded in 2006, the company focuses on proactive management, cybersecurity, and strategic consulting for small to medium-sized businesses with 25 to 150 employees. Their services include IT consulting, help desk support, virtual CIO, compliance management, cloud services, and more. The company emphasizes a "human-first" approach, prioritizing relationship-building and personalized support. They assist clients in sectors such as healthcare, manufacturing, non-profits, and finance, particularly those needing strict regulatory compliance. Charles IT has experienced significant growth and has received multiple industry awards, showcasing its commitment to excellence in service delivery. With additional offices in Stamford and Hartford, they ensure comprehensive support across Connecticut and New England.
Across Connecticut's 236 managed service providers, only 34 combine expertise in SOC 2, HIPAA, CMMC, and NIST 800-171 compliance—a rare pairing that Charles IT in Middletown has developed while serving finance, government, healthcare, and manufacturing clients. The firm handles backup and disaster recovery, cybersecurity, and VoIP infrastructure alongside its compliance work, supporting organizations where regulatory requirements are non-negotiable.
Summary by MSP Signal, from public sources
Web presence
Open technical record
- Web maturity
- 85
- Page quality
- Performance 43, Seo 92, Accessibility 93
- Email security
- DKIM not checked
- Technology
- Hubspot, Microsoft Office 365
- Platform
- Hubspot Cms
- CDN
- Cloudflare
- Blog
- Active
Search presence
- Organic visits
- ~1500/mo est.
- Organic keywords
- 1,072
- Domain authority
- 29
- Backlinks
- 5,040
- Referring domains
- 782
- Top keywords
- it services for residential and small business in ct, how to achieve soc 2 compliance without common pitfalls, charles it, hedge fund technology infrastructure systems, microsoft 365 vs office, it support ct, it consulting ct, it solutions for pharmaceutical industry, it support for optometrists, microsoft office 365 vs office, private cloud migration service, charlesit, it trainee, charles it middletown ct, it support for hedge funds, merit 2.0, gcc high resellers, cloud email services connecticut, manufacturing companies challenges 2024 operations supply chain labor costs, it support for venture capital firms
- Paid search
- Paid search activity observed
People
People data not yet observed for this company.
People data from public professional profiles. We show leadership by name and everyone else as counts. Request removal.
Hiring
No open roles observed.
Recognition
- crn_msp: msp:2020:194
- crn_msp: msp:2022:200
Frequently asked questions
- Where is Charles IT located?
- Charles IT is located in 150 William St, Middletown, CT, 06457.
- How many people work at Charles IT?
- Charles IT has an observed staff range of 100-249.
- What services does Charles IT offer?
- Charles IT offers Backup Dr, Compliance, Cybersecurity, Vcio, Voip Ucaas.
- How does Charles IT rank among IT service providers in Middletown?
- Charles IT ranks #1 of 7 observed IT service providers in Middletown.
- Is Charles IT claimed?
- Charles IT is not claimed on MSP Signal.
Sources and corrections
Observed Sep 20, 2026.
Source: MSP Signal, Charles IT company profile, Sep 20, 2026, https://mspsignal.com/msp/charles-it
MSP Signal never publishes email addresses.